A Practical Study through Reconstruction Community Development Planning After the GREAT EAST JAPAN EARTHQUAKE by the Citizen Initiative -A case study on the Yuriage area in Natori City-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIZUME HIROFUMI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40580296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊亮  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (80580076)
永野 聡  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 研究機関研究員 (80609149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords復興過程 / 津波 / 地域貢献 / 朝市 / 災害危険区域 / 協同組合 / 現地再建 / 収支分析 / 復興 / 支援活動 / ゆりあげ港朝市 / 津波避難 / 避難訓練 / 避難対策 / アンケート / 仙台平野 / 名取市閖上地区 / 住民主導 / 6次産業化 / 産業復興 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper has two main objectives: to clarify the reconstruction process of YWMM itself, and also to clarify its role in the reconstruction process of the region. Main contents of the paper areas follows. In the chapter 4-1, the outline and the process of the reconstruction of YWMM are reported, especially in the aspect of facilities, funds and various supports. In the chapter 4-2, the situations of YWMM before and after the earthquake are analyzed, based on the general meeting report of YWMM, which includes several data such as organizations of the union members, number of events, annual activities and the balance of payments. In the chapter 4-3, through the questionnaires survey in YWMM, the demands of visitors toward YWMM and the region is analyzed, from which the demands of local residents and visitors in the process of reconstruction are clarified.