Study on the methodology of landscape guidelines in a historic district based on physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MUNEMOTO Shinsaku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20581490)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00551524)
MATSUI Hiroshi  大和ハウス工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通り / 印象評価 / 空間要素 / 注視点計測 / 伝統的建造物保存地区 / 自己組織化マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to provide the method for the guideline of impression of streets historic district of Kyoto City. The database of the streets consisted of the photograph of the streets were extracted from four historic district of Kyoto City and the spatial elements for the facade of traditional building. Sensibility evaluation experiment was conducted using photos of streets, persons selected the impression as "Traditional" or "Not traditional". Using the self-organizing map, the map reflecting the characteristics of the streets based on the spatial elements. "Traditional" and "Not traditional" were also collected and located on this map. Then, a settlement of distribution showed that the result of impression evaluation of a similar street could be guessed. By executing SOM on the new additional data of streets, we deduced the impression of historical streets. Then we proposed the improvement of spatial elements of the streets deduced as "Not Traditional”.