Project/Area Number |
25630256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA YOKO 第一工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50618684)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 高齢化 / まちづくり / 保全 / 居住環境 / 景観 / ワークショップ / シンポジウム / 都市・地域計画 / ガイドライン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aging of the population of Japan has become a serious issue, it is important to take measures to prepare for aging and support elderly people in historical districts and maintain the integrity of the historical districts as residential areas stipulated for the preservation of historic buildings and landscapes. The author has undertaken experimental community-based activities (Machizukuri) in the preservation districts of historical significance in Kagoshima prefecture. The methods were successive workshops and a symposium for residents on the theme of district preservation and aging, and analysis of the process focused on the aging and living environment of the elderly people in the districts.