A historical study of some crafts to express architecture on drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30349831)
TSUNODA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (20396758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords図面 / 指図 / 絵図 / 五山十刹図 / 談山神社社殿図 / 茶室起こし絵図 / 茶室起絵図 / 大工技術書 / 壁画 / 営造法式 / 文化財保存図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The character of architectural drawings of middle age in Japan was studied on two view points from architecture to drawings and from drawings to architecture. The conclusions are as follows. (1) The aims to make old drawings can be divided clearly into two cases, one was to memorize the architectural conditions and second was to construct architecture. (2) Watching details of drawings for constructions, the co-operation system of designers and builders can be realized. (3) Drawings for memory can be combined to some historical documents to express ceremonies. On the other hands, drawings for constructions to documents such as lists of materials, specification books and catalog books for constructions. So, it will be possible to perform further research both on drawings and many documents.