A Study on Urban Improvement of Bordeaux in the 18th Century by the Intendant De Tourny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshitake  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボルドー / 地方長官 / トゥルニ / 大西洋貿易 / 都市整備 / 商人 / 土地投機 / 18世紀 / ラ・ファサード / ムリニエ / ボンファン / フランス / 卸商人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of research is De Tourny, regional secretary in the 18th century, France. The author analyzed the urban development project done in Bordeaux city where he was dispatched, from the viewpoint of urban history and architectural history, while referring to previous research such as local archives, Western history, socio-economic history. Beyond the traditional viewpoint of space history, style history, architect history in particular, a comprehensive analysis was done from the viewpoint about what kind of construction strategy and urban development projects are based on economic, employment, and community-based urban management strategies.
As a result, it was revealed that this urban development was economically re-investment of wealth acquired in Atlantic trade, motivated the real estate industry and the social rise of some merchants to a novelty, a celebrity and to become larger merchants.