A Study on requisition housing during occupied time in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBA OSAMU  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (20137128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARATO Kiyori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30640429)
TAMADA Hiroyuki  大手前大学, メディア芸術学部, 准教授 (70469112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅接収 / 京都 / 占領期 / 進駐軍 / 接収住宅 / 近代住宅 / 占領軍家族用住宅 / 對龍山荘 / 修繕明細書 / 占領軍 / 近代住宅史 / 近代和風住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the house requisition of the occupation period in Kyoto. The combining situation of life of the West style and traditional life was examined through a historical materials investigation, a hearing survey, and an architectural investigation. As a result, it has been understood that there are two forms of "Complete requisition" and "Partial requisition" in the requisition. It has been understood that the requisition house is remodeled based on a constant specification regardless of European style and the Japanese style. Moreover, it has been understood to have decided the remodeling construction by the intention of the residing officer.