Miscibility Gap between Antiferromagnetic and Paramagnetic Phases in the NiMn-NiZn Pseudo-Binary System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Ikuo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反強磁性合金 / 状態図 / ネール点 / 相分離 / 規則不規則変態 / 相平衡 / 反強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the miscibility gap between ferro- and para-magnetic phases, so-called “Nishizawa horn”, appears along the Curie temperature (TC) curve. It is expected that such a miscibility gap also appears between antiferro- and para-magnetic phases across the Neel temperature (TN) curve due to the excess Gibbs energy of antiferromagnetism. In this study, the miscibility gap between antiferromagnetic and paramagnetic phases in the NiMn-NiZn pseudo-binary system was investigated.
Neel temperatures in the NiMn-NiZn pseudo-binary system was determined by DSC and VSM, which decreases with increasing Zn content. In the microstructure of the NiMn/NiZn diffusion couple heat-treated at 700°C for 3 months, a clear interface was recognized. Two-phase microstructures were also obtained in Ni50(Mn47Zn3) alloy heat-treated at 680°C for 1 and 3 months. In conclusion, the existence of the miscibility gap between antiferro- and para-magnetic phases along the TN curve was confirmed.