Large deformation mechanism of lath martensite of low carbon steel in multilayered composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Junya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80569799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼ラスマルテンサイト / マルテンサイト / 塑性変形 / 異方性 / 転位セル / ラスマルテンサイト / 変形機構 / 加工硬化特性 / 固溶炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new generation advanced high strength steel is widely conducted to achieve a tensile strength more than 1.5GPa and fracture elongation more than 20% at the same time. In this study, the deformation behavior of lath martensite of low carbon steel is investigated from both macroscopic and microscopic points of view. For the macro-level, stress partition measurement by synchrotron white X-ray was employed, while for the micro-level slip system analysis by SEM-EBSD measurement was applied. The results indicate that the local deformation of lath martensite is substantially influenced by the anisotropic activation of slip system.