High pressure synthesis and physical properties of novel transparent ferromagnetic ferroelastic metal fluorides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20218457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSABA Keiji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60186385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性金属フッ化物 / 高圧合成 / 3d遷移金属二フッ化物 / 磁性体フッ化物 / 金属硫化物 / 新物性開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An original technique to synthesize metal fluorides easily has been developed by using a high pressure generation apparatus. We have successfully synthesized single phases of rutile-type (Mg1-xMnx)F2 (0≦x≦0.50 and 0.95≦x≦1) and so on. It is found that the increase of synthesis pressure makes the single phase composition region narrow. Then, their magnetic properties have been investigated and the phase diagram of the solid solutions has been decided. Besides, we have also successfully synthesized single phases of (Ti1-xMnx)(O1-xFx)2 by using the same synthesis technique. In addition, we have applied it to synthesize metal sulfides and so on which are easily decomposed at high temperatures and ambient pressure as well as metal fluorides, and succeeded in synthesizing high quality single phase samples.