Elucidation of new cathode materials using mechanically nano-dispersed and super critical processing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA TOSHIHARU  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40362412)
ONODERA Yohei  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20531031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ分散 / 負極材料 / 電池特性 / X線回折 / 中性子回折 / 原子構造 / リチウム二次電池 / イオン伝導 / 中性子散乱 / X線回折 / 非弾性散乱 / PDF解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are planning to create a new cathode material with high capacity, high output and high safety for solid-state lithium-ion batteries. Porous cathode materials with dispersed nano-silicon particles have been tried to synthesize by mechanical milling and super-critical processing techniques. The nano-silicon-dispersed materials produced by mechanical milling were investigated to clarify the size and segregation of the silicon particles by neutron small scattering method. The production of porous graphite materials has been successful by using the super-critical processing technique with CO2 gas. The visualization of conduction pathways and stable site of lithium ions in the structure was succeeded by combining reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) modeling and the bond valence sum (BVS) method based on the synchrotron X-ray and time-of-flight neutron diffraction data.