Cr-based metal antiferromagnetic film applicable for high intergration spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60314374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATSUCHI Yu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 反強磁性 / Cr / 交換磁気異方性 / X相Cr3Al / 磁性 / 薄膜 / Cr3Al
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the Cr-based antiferromagetic thin film which possesses the bcc-based crystal structure for the perpendicularly-magnetized spin valve film. In particular, we focused on the X-phase Cr3Al(001) thin film which is expected to possess the high magnetic moment and the high Neel temperature. Main results are (1) X-phase Cr3Al(001) epitaxial film grows on the MgO(001) substrate in the growth temperature range of 323 to 673 K and (2) the Au/Co/X-phase Cr3Al stacked films exhibit both perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and perpendicular exchange anisotropy.