Gauge theoretical analysis on the formation of dislocation microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転位組織 / ゲージ理論 / 応力場 / モンテカルロ法 / 格子欠陥のゲージ理論 / 応力場の特異性 / 転位と粒界の相互作用 / ホール・ペッチ則 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the formation of dislocation microstructure on the basis of gauge theory of dislocation. Stress field around a dislocation is derived using T(3) translational gauge theory. We also evaluated Peach-Koehler force as well as the corresponding potential in an analytical form. Numerical analysis based on the Monte Carlo method revealed that dislocations, which interact via the gauge theory, form dislocation microstructure as a metastable state. On the other hand, however, dislocations interacting via classical theory did not form any microstructure under the same simulation condition. This result can be understood as a realization of multi-scale phenomena. That is, the microscopic stress field around a dislocation core affect the formation of macroscopic dislocation microstructure.