The study on supercooling and solidification process of Mn-based ferromagnets under high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Koyama keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70302205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属物性 / 構造機能性材料 / 磁性 / 構造・機能性材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For studying in-field process of melting and solidification visually and quantitatively, in-situ observation system with differential thermal analysis (DTA) utilized in high temperature and high magnetic field was developed. Decomposition processes of the bulk sample of ferromagnetic MnBi were directly observed with collecting DTA data under a high field of 10 T for 290-770 K. When the temperature was over decomposition point (MnBi -> paramagnetic Mn1.08Bi + liquid), liquid phase appeared on the sample surface. When the temperature was over peritectic temperature (~ 700 K: Mn1.08Bi -> Mn + liquid), the sample surface was broken and a large quantity of the liquid phase appeared from the sample. The decomposition temperature increased from 620 K for a zero field to 638 K for a magnetic field of 10 T. A magnetic field effect on the suprcooling state of Mn + liquid -> Mn1.08Bi and MnBi was observed. MnBi bulk magnets were synthesized by heat treatment under a high field.