Formation of artificial nano-cells for in-situ TEM observation of material reaction in the water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Takkashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10183162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 水 / TEM / リポソーム / DPPC / リン脂質二重層膜 / コレステロール / TEM / DPPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liposome reinforced by adding cholesterol was synthesized using the dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC). Phase stability of the phospholipid bilayers was examined by FTIR spectroscopy. The reinforced liposomes filled with ultrapure water or physiological saline were observed by the conventional TEM equipped with a mass spectrometer. It was confirmed that the liposomes filled with water or saline solution were stable in the vacuum at room temperature. However、 during electron irradiation、 water molecules escaped gradually、 and a single crystal of rock salt precipitated in the liposome. Similar phenomenon was also observed in the case of cesium iodide solution.