Project/Area Number |
25630270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHII Junji 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / プロトン伝導体 / ガラス / 機能性ガラス / プロトン / プロトン伝導 / イオン置換 / 水素 / コロナ放電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corona discharge treatment was used for the proton injection to oxide glasses. A highly durable Na2O-Nb2O5-P2O5 glass was fabricated using a melt quenching method. The glass block was cut and polished to a 0.5 mm thickness plate, which was treated with a corona plasma in hydrogen atmosphere at 400℃. The color of the treated area changed gradually, and passed completely through to the cathode side. The measurements of EDS and infrared absorption spectra revealed that approximately 50% of sodium ion was replaced to proton. However, other 50% remained in the glass matrix, which might be due to the electron conduction caused by the reduction of Nb5+ to Nb4+. Therefore, the glass composition based on the cations with high stability against the reduction must be developed for the proton conductors.