Materials design for novel lithium ion conductor using macro-tetrahedron cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSUGU Takizawa  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体電解質 / 高圧合成 / 共有結合性結晶 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / チャンネル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel lithium ion conductor of Li-B-S system and Li-Sn-O system were investigated using high-pressure synthesis and microwave synthesis method. New Li2B2S5 phase was obtained at 3 ~ 6 GPa and 600-1000 ℃ and their crystal structure was analyzed. Novel Li4xSn4-xO8 was synthesized by microwave irradiation. Structural analysis and ion conductivity of Li2B2S5 and Li4xSn4-xO8 strongly suggest that that are candidate materials for Li-ion conductor.