Structure analysis of ferroelectric domain walls using coherent convergent-beam electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kenji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00241274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Masami  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
NISHIMATSU Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 収束電子回折 / 界面構造解析 / 誘電体物性 / 強誘電ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to develop a method using the coherent CBED technique, which observes interference fringes appearing in overlapping areas of adjacent CBED disks. We performed coherent CBED experiments to observe ferroelectric domain boundaries of hexagonal YMnO3, using a TEM equipped with a cold-type field emission electron gun, a spherical aberration corrector and an Omega-type energy-filter. Phase differences due to the structure of the domain boundary have been first observed in the interference fringes. A software to simulate coherent CBED patterns at domain boundaries has been developed on the basis of the multiple scattering (dynamical diffraction) theory. Applications of the CBED method to phase transition materials were also conducted.