Mechanoluminescence of nitride ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TATAMI Junichi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物セラミックス / メカノルミネッセンス / トライボルミネッセンス / 窒化アルミニウム / CaAlSiN3 / 窒化物 / 蛍光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, triboluminescence of Mn doped AlN ceramics and Eu doped CaAlSiN3 ceramics was investigated. The triboluminescence was measured using a tribometer with photomultiplier. As a result, luminescence intensity increased with an increase in the applied load. Triboluminescence increased with an increase in the wear volume. In Mn doped AlN ceramics, the cumulative triboluminescence intensity was proportional to the wear volume and luminescence occurred without wear. Furthermore, the triboluminescence increased with an decrease in the oxygen content in AlN grains.