Fabrication of pyroelectric sensor array using two dimensional close-packed shell structure made from millimeter-sized polymer spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40251623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hisao  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70154573)
SAKAMOTO Naonori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (80451996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZAKI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordshemispherical / shell / PZT / pyroelectric / array / セラミックプロセッシング / ミリサイズ / 球殻状セラミックス厚膜 / 焦電性 / アレイ / スリップキャスティング / テンプレート / 高分子球 / スリップキャスティング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics with hemispherical shell structure and several millimeter in diameter was fabricated using following two methods; (1) a method using a template made of 2 D close-packed polymer spheres (2) a slip casting method. By method (1), unfortunately, it was difficult to maintain hemispherical shell structure after annealing the film deposited on the template. On the other hand, fabrication of target structure was successfully realized and PZT ceramics having hemispherical shell structure were fabricated. It was proved that the sample shows distinct pyroelectric properties. In addition, fabrication of array structure using the hemispherical shell structure was also achieved.