Theoretical investigation on peculiar local chemical bonds in ductile ionic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理計算 / すべり系 / パイエルスポテンシャル / パイエルス応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic crystals are generally brittle at low temperatures because of Coulombic repulsion between like ions during slip deformation. However, it was experimentally reported that some of ionic crystals such as AgCl show relatively ductile deformation behavior even at low temperatures. In order to reveal the origin of such phenomena, first-principles calculations were performed and the slip deformation resistance was analyzed in terms of generalized stacking fault energies. Moreover, chemical bonding analyzes across slip planes during deformation were carried out. It was found from our theoretical analyses that AgCl has multiple slip systems that can be activated even at low temperatures and this is due to formation of peculiar covalent bonds between Ag ions across the slip planes during deformation.