Visualizing adsorption/reaction of gas molecules on catalytic surface by energy-filtering environmental TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Research Collaborator ARAI Shigeo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 特任准教授
山本 悠太  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 技術職員
樋口 公孝  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粒子触媒 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子分光 / 触媒 / 化学反応可視化 / 統計処理 / 自動車排気ガス浄化 / 可視化 / 金属クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visulaize gas molecules adsorbed on a ceramics-supporting fine metal particle surface, using the Reaction Science Ultra-High Voltage Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope in Nagoya University and to identify the reaction active site.
We applied an energy-filtering spectral imaging technique to Au-Ni bimetallic fine particles supported by SiO2 and were successful in visualizing NO and CO gas adsorption on their surface. In addition, we applied a multivariate analysis to the obtained data, resolving the spectrum of the gas molecules for identifying which gas specie is actually adsorbed. A research paper reporting the results above is now in preparation.