Syntheses and characterization of highly grain-aligned polycrystalline materials by reactive diffusion between solids and gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90189944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKA Toru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80525973)
YOSHIDA Hideto  東京大学, 理学研究科, 技術職員 (30376553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶配向セラミックス / 酸化物イオン伝導 / 反応拡散 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared the highly c-axis-oriented polycrystalline material of apatite-type La9.33+2xGe6O26+3x by isothermal heating of the randomly grain-oriented ceramics material and gases at high temperatures. In our previous studies, we reported the formation of highly grain-aligned polycrystalline lanthanum silicate oxyapatite (La9.33+2xSi6O26+3x) by the solid-state reactive diffusion. The present study reports, for the first time, the successful preparation of the grain-aligned polycrystalline material, using the same technique, between solid and gases. The authors think that one of the most significant implications of this research is that we successfully extended the reactive diffusion system from solid-solid to those including solid-gases in the preparation of grain-aligned ceramics. The present solid-gas interaction technique could be widely applicable to the other grain-aligned materials.