Project/Area Number |
25630282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasuga Toshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Akiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40402656)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマテリアル / 綿状構造体 / 細胞親和性 / 親水性 / ケイ酸アルミニウム / ナノチューブ / イモゴライト / 炭酸カルシウム / シロキサン / 綿玉状構造体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project was to prepare mechanically-flexible artificial bones, applicable to any bone-void shapes, with enhancing effect for bone regeneration through releasing inorganic ions such as calcium and silicate ions. Siloxane-containing calcium carbonate particles were embedded in poly(hydroxylalkanoate), and the resulting composites were shaped into a cotton-wool-like structure composed of ~10 um-fiber skeletons. The fibers were successfully coated with hydrophilic aluminum silicate nanotubes (imogolite). The materials could release calcium and silicate ions gradually, and showed an excellent protein adsorption ability and the healthy proliferation of osteoblast-like cells.