Exploring of I-III-VI2 oxide semiconductors and their new functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Takahisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Naoki  物質, 材料研究機構, 部門長 (60251617)
YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体物性 / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 先端機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal structure of β-CuGaO2 was refined and its stability was evaluated using TG-DTA and high temperature XRD. Aa a result, this material is a metastable phase, but practically stable <300°C even under oxygen atmosphere. Impurity doping was attempted, and possibility of carrier injection by impurity doping was suggested. Based on the first principles density functional calculation, it was shown that β-CuGaO2 intensely absorb light around the fundamental absorption edge; therefore, it was shown that this material is a promising oxide semiconductor as a solar cell absorber.