Fast oxide-ion conductor-assisted novel catalytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michihiro  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30143960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMESIMA Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50251616)
NISHIMOTO Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90435826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords改質触媒 / ニッケル / 触媒担体 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / ペロブスカイト化合物 / バイオエタノール / バイオガス / 炭素析出抑制 / べロブスカイト化合物 / リフォーミング触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reforming reactions of bioethanol and biogas to hydrogen and carbon monoxide are industrially important, using Ni catalyst. Side reactions, however, cause carbon deposition and inactivation of the catalyst. In the study, catalyst supports with fast oxide-ion conductivity, which were expected to have resistance to carbon deposition. According to the results, it was found that LaGaO3-, LaAlO3- and BaTiO3-based oxides functioned as inhibitors, depressing carbon deposition. The function was likely due to the mobile oxide ions in the catalyst supports.