Extension of a capability of pressure and temperature generation for belt type apparatus and its application for material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高圧・高温発生 / ベルト型高圧装置 / 超硬合金 / 高圧下結晶合成 / 圧力発生 / 固体ガスケット / 高温・高圧合成 / 圧力伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extension of a capability of pressure and temperature generation for belt type apparatus is beneficial for materials science. By using taper shape pressure amplifier on a top of anvils, experiments at 20GPa/room temperature and 12GP/1200℃ could be carried out. Effects of a size of cylinder core and parameter for the pressure amplifier were also studied. For the practical use, synthesis of wurtzite type boron nitride crystal for its optical characterization and stishovite crystals for muon-spin study were carried out by using the developed high pressure apparatus.