Ultra-high speed in-situ ellipso-microscopic observation of heterogeneous surface change of high-corrosion resistant material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Koji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20271645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 不働態 / 材料加工・処理処理 / 腐食防食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the initiation site of local corrosion, a visualization method of passive film with an excellent time resolution was developed. A heterogeneous formation of passive film on titanium during potentiodynamic anodic polarization in sulfuric acid, depending on substrate crystallographic orientation, and an initiation process of local breakdown of passive film in the acid containing with bromide ions were successfully observed by using the developed method. Furthermore, an ultra-violet light irradiation during the anodic polarization resulted the thinning of anodic oxide film and heterogeneous degradation of the film. In the initial period, however, the irradiation led to increase in charge transfer resistance through the film and to improve the corrosion resistance.