Fabrication of thermoelectromotive assisted near-infrared solar cells composed of carbon nanomaterials with pn junction interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表界面・粒界制御 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 光発電 / pn接合 / 熱電能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive-type single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) with carboxyl groups and negative-type SWCNT with doped nitrogen atoms were synthesized in this study. In an effort to fabricate efficient near-infrared solar cells with combination of thermoelectromotive force and photovoltaic effect, p-SWCNT/n-SWCNT thin film solar cells with pn junction were produced and their performance were investigated. The p-SWCNT/n-SWCNT thin film solar cells had no photovoltaic force. One of the reasons was considered to be due to no formation of pn junction.