Recyclable Carbon Fiber-Reinforced Plastics (CFRP) Containing Degradable Acetal Linkages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tamotsu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00198681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子材料 / リサイクル / 分解 / 炭素繊維 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 複合材料 / アセタール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two epoxy resins containing degradable acetal linkages were synthesized by the reaction of cresol novolak-type phenolic resin (CN) with vinyl ethers containing a glycidyl group [cyclohexane dimethanol vinyl glycidyl ether (CHDMVG) and 4-vinyloxybutyl glycidyl ether (VBGE). Carbon fiber-reinforced plastics (CFRPs) were prepared by heating laminated prepreg sheets with CN-CHDMVG resin (derived from CN and CHDMVG) and CN-VBGE resin (derived from CN and VBGE), in which carbon fibers are impregnated with epoxy resins containing curing agents [dicyandiamide (DICY)] and curing accelerator (3,4-dichlorophenyl)-1,1-dimethylurea (DCMU)]. CN-CHDMVG-based CFRPs and CN-VBGE-based CFRPs exhibited almost the same tensile strength as the conventional bisphenol-A-based CFRPs. CN-CHDMVG-based CFRPs and CN-VBGE-based CFRPs underwent smooth breakdown with the treatment of hydrochloric acid in tetrahydrofuran at room temperature for 24 h to regenerate strands of carbon fibers for chemical recycling.