Study of plasma-solid surface interaction control for future organic devices with the optimized dielectric constants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Koji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70419448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kouichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30311731)
TAKAO Yoshinori  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 誘電率 / 欠陥 / 有機膜 / シリコン / 有機材料 / 電気容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the defect generation process in dielectric films (SiOC films) by low pressure plasma exposures to realize future highly reliable organic devices. We proposed a method quantifying the density of defects created by the plasma exposure, employing the capacitance-voltage measurement of the dielectric films. It was clarified that the nano-scaled indentation modulus as well as the effective dielectric constant strongly depend on the plasma process condition. The interaction between the localized defects and the microwave irradiated were investigated. The present findings provide a key guideline for novel organic device designs in the future.