Development of laser-assisted anodizing technique for lightweight alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Michiaki  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (50343885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Masaaki  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20304032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABAZAKI Hiroki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50208568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / アノード酸化 / レーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a laser-assisted anodizing technique for Mg-Zn-rare earth Mg/LPSO two-phase alloys, fundamental studies for development of an anodizing process and a laser-irradiation process were performed. (1) Development of novel anodizing technique using Na2SiO3-alkali-soution: Si-containing oxide films were fabricated on the surface of Mg-Zn-rare earth Mg/LPSO two-phase alloys by anodizing technique using Na2SiO3-alkali-soution. (2) Development of laser-irradiation technique: Anti-corrosive MgO surface films were fabricated on the surface of Mg-Zn-rare earth Mg/LPSO two-phase alloys by conversion technique from hydroxide to oxide using laser irradiation.