Fabrication of High Luminance Filament by Non-contact Discharge Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (50354171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 微小溶接 / グロー放電 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 高輝度フィラメント / SEM / 高電圧放電 / フィラメント / 熱電子放出 / 電子線源 / タングステン合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have successfully fabricated tungsten filament for thermion emitting electron guns. Two tungsten/tungsten alloy wires of 50μm were welded by non-contact discharge welding method and make a reversed V shape structure. The point radius was smaller than that of the common hairpin filament. It will, therefore, expect to show a good thermal electron emission property. The reversed V shape structure was mounted to an SEM instead of hairpin filament. Good images were obtained comparing with those taken by the same SEM mounted a common hairpin filament.