Separation of heat flow and carrier flow in the thermoelectric material with a paralell connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yoshikazu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, グループリーダー (70343853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Yukihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, グループリーダー (80354140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSi-Ge系熱電材料 / 接合体 / 熱流 / 電荷流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to evaluate thermoelectric properties of the joined thermoelectric materials in the joined surface direction to verify a possibility of separation of the heat flow and carrier flow in the thermoelectric material. As experimental results, the separation was not directly observed at the measurement of both temperature and potential distributions in the joined materials. It was, however, suggested that there is a high possibility of separation of the heat flow and carrier flow in the thermoelectric material, from the results that 1) it was impossible to apply the simple rule of mixture to the joined thermoelectric materials with a parallel connection, and 2) the thermoelectric properties of the joined thermoelectric materials showed a size effect.