Fabrication of metal oxides/carbon nanocomposite capacitors and understanding of role of interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Mamoru  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKAMADA Masataka  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30462849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニッケル / 炭素 / 電気化学キャパシタ / キャパシタ / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical capacitor electrodes were made of nickel oxides, nickel hydroxides and carbon nanotubes (CNT). Electrophoretic deposition of CNT onto stainless steel substrate was conducted to form CNT membrane. Formed CNT membrane was then decorated with nickel nanoparticles using pulse electroplating technique, which was followed by annealing in air for oxidation of the nickel. Electrochemical measurement of the CNT/NiOx electrodes revealed that the higher capacitance is achieved by the final moderate annealing which prevents the coarsening of Ni-species particles and promotes oxidatin of nickel to form nickel oxides.