Suppression of the brittle grain boundary fracture of aluminum alloys by means of soaking in a liquid metal bath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Keitaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体金属 / 粒界 / 破壊 / 偏析 / 無害化 / アルミニウム合金
Research Abstract
Al-Mg base alloys show grain boundary embrittlement at high temperatures caused by the segregation of sodium at grain boundaries. To suppress the embrittlement, it has been reported that the additional elements such as bismuth or antimony with high affinity with sodium are effective. In the present study, a novel method to add the elements was proposed by means of soaking in liquid metal baths to imporve the hot ductility of Al-Mg base alloys. As a result, it was revealed that the soaking in liquid bismuth could suppress the high temperature embrittlement. On the other hand in the soaking in liquid indium bath, it was shown that the effects were variable according to the temperature of soaking.