Prototyping of composite products with bone-mimetic mechanical functions based on novel functionalization concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50508835)
TODAI Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10610800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子ビーム積層造形法 / 付加製造 / 低ヤング率 / エネルギー吸収性 / 粉末部力学機能化 / ネック形成 / 骨代替材料 / 金属積層造形 / 衝撃吸収性 / 骨力学機能模倣 / 粉末 / 金属粉末積層造形 / 三次元付加製造 / パウダー/ソリッド複合体 / ネッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an electron beam melting, one of powder bed fusion methods, we successfully functionalized the unmelted powder that have usually been removed and discarded. The unmelted powder was heat-treated for neck formation between powder particles instead of being discarded. As a result, a novel, hierarchical, porous composite from a single material composed of necked powder and melted solid was created. The composite demonstrates low Young’s modulus and excellent energy absorption capacity, both of which are bone-mimetic and necessary for use in orthopedic applications. In this study, we achieved the implant material that behaves as if it were natural bone even though the implant was made up of metallic materials.