| Project/Area Number |
25630308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEKITA Masahiko 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70138981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 酸化チタン / 植物育成 / 酸化ストレス / 光合成 / バジル / 抗酸化作用 / ドーピング / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant growing has many problems such as its high cost, low yielding and demanded quality. The solution is highly desired in the modern agriculture. TiO2 photocatalyst is low cost and safe material as well as shows the anti-bacteria and purification properties. In our research, we introduced photocatalystic nanoparticles to plant and studied the effect of plant growing. As a result, the oxidative stress was inhibited after introducing of TiO2 nanoparticles into the plant.