Development of authentication system for the optical security tag using random textures in liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keizo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80324333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶 / セキュリティ / ランダム / 指紋状組織 / シュリーレン組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a basic preparation equipment of the optical security tag using random textures in liquid crystals and a basic image scanning optical system. Using the preparation equipment with the temperature control unit, the stable preparations of the proposed tags, which use the thermal phase transition in liquid crystals for patterning of artificial patterns, were achieved. This enables us to estimate tags precisely. Image processing programs suitable to kinds of the liquid crystal textures also have been developed.