Preparation and application of functional sensing film based on a porous piezoelectric polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUJI Imai  仙台高等専門学校, 情報ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (40334693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
KIMURA Yasuo  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40312673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素センサ / 圧力センサ / 溶液塗布法 / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / パラジウム / 圧電 / 温度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new type of organic hydrogen gas sensor in which palladium-coated poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) films are utilized. The chemical reaction on the palladium surface of the sensor was investigated by using an infrared absorption spectroscopy in the multiple internal reflection geometry (MIR-IRAS). We suppose that Palladium acetate plays an important role in the mechanism of hydrogen adsorption and desorption on the palladium surface.
The PVDF films fabricated by our wet process can be applied to other types of sensors such as pressure sensors and sphygmometers. We succeeded in depositing a patterned β-phase PVDF film on a surface-treated titanium film. The change in the output voltage of the PVDF film depends on the stress applied to the PVDF film. We confirmed that the patterned β-phase PVDF film worked as a pressure sensor.