Preparation of multi cationic ionic liquids and its performance for electric double layer electrolyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaya  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30399258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / アンモニウム塩 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 電解質 / 多価アンモニウム塩 / エネルギー材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, an ionic liquid (IL) is defined as a salt having a melting point lower than 100 oC. They have a very low volatility, are flame retardant, and possess relatively high ionic conductivities. Since very few reports of ionic liquid having a plurality of positive charges in a molecule, we tried to prepare some kinds of salt having a multi ammonium group. We have clarified the physicochemical properties of all of the salt synthesized but, any salts did not form ionic liquid at room temperature. On the other hand, the multi cationic salts showed higher capacitance as an electrolyte for electric double layer capacitor than that of mono charge salt at the same molar concentration.