Development of electrical conductive porous ceramics electrode for 3D-electric stimulus cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hidehiro Yoshida  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (80313021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABASHI Hisakage  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60552429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス / 生物・生体工学 / 微細組織 / 細胞電気刺激培養 / 電気伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop new electrical conductive, porous ceramic electrodes for 3D-electric stimulus cultivation. For this purpose, the porous ceramics should exhibit electrical conductivity at room temperature, translucency, heat resistance and chemical stability, together with the voids with the diameter of a few micron meter. In this study, electric stimulus cultivation was also examined by using the ceramic electrodes. We have demonstrated that several kinds of conductive, porous oxide electrodes can be produced by employing electric current assisted sintering technique, and confirmed the translucency and chemical stability. In addition, electric stimulus cultivation was possible on the ceramic electrodes, and induction of chemical substance excreted from cells was enhanced by the electric stimulus.