Strengthening magnesium alloys by deformation-induced nano clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014)
Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. (2013)
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Shgeru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10292773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Hiroyuki  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部・合金設計・プロセス研究室 (40394936)
TAKAO Hisaaki  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部 (00394718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属材料 / マグネシウム合金 / 加工 / ナノ組織 / 冷間加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 結晶粒界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of alloying elements on the strengthening was studied in some magnesium alloys processed with plastic deformation. The mechanism of deformation-induced strengthening in such alloys were also studied. The alloying elements affect the strength of deformed specimens, although they do not alternate the microstructure after plastic deformation, such as reduction of grain sizes or segregation to grain boundaries. The results implies that alloying elements affect the reaction between dislocations and grain boundaries and alternate the strength after deformation process.