Environmental stability of Ag thin films with organic nanolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA MIDORI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshio  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀薄膜 / 有機単分子膜 / 環境試験 / 電気抵抗率 / 表面粗さ / 透過率 / フレキシブル基板 / 表面形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve environmental stability of Ag thin films, we introduced several kinds of organic molecules, such as 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane (MPTMS), 1-dodecanethiol (1-DT), as a surface layer or an interface layer with a glass substrate. The environmental test was carried out at 40 °C and 90 RH% for mainly 7 days. The surface roughness, sheet resistance, and optical transmittance of the Ag films with the organic monolayers showed less change than that of single-layer Ag films. As a result, the organic monolayers protect the Ag thin film. The effect as a surface layer was compared among molecules, and it was found that 1-dodecanethiol (1-DT) and 1-octadodecanethiol (1-ODT) were highly effective. To use a flexible substrate, we have reviewed a process to prepare the monolayer, and we have found ethanol solvent is preferable.