Grain refinement of structural metallic materials by accumulation of transformation strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Goro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60451621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 逆変態 / 組織微細化 / 結晶学 / せん断型変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish novel grain refinement method, we've investigated microstructure change during cyclic displacive forward and reverse transformations. It was found that displacive reversion takes place in Fe-18Ni and Fe-23Ni alloys. As a results of reversion and forward transformations in Fe-Ni alloy, grain size decreases although further refinement cannot be achieved with increasing the number of cycles. On the other hand, grain size decreases continuously with increasing number of cycles in carbon added alloy. Eventually, sub-micron grain can be obtained after 10 cycles in this alloy.