Creation of a cathode for lithium ion secondary battery applying a single nano-sheet synthesis process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Norihiro  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40624002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasumitsu  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (50624003)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / 正極 / ナノシート / 酸化チタン / 有機ボンディング / リチウムイオン挿入 / 高分子ポリマー架橋 / イオンエネルギー / 正極活物質 / チタニア多層膜 / 高分子ポリマー / 金属イオン挿入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cathode with multi-layered structure is essential as an active material in lithium-ion batteries because it provides both high-charge and stable optimal cycle characteristics. The authors attempted to realize a composite by a simple wet process approach of individual titanium-oxide nanolayers and high molecular polymer to serve as an active material and create new cathode material of a lithium-ion battery. The composite with titanium oxide nano-layers and high molecular polymer allowed with the bridges of cross-link between titanium oxide nano-layers and the dangling bonds of high molecular polymers. The authors successfully achieved the synthesis of an active composite unites the structural features of an active material based on titanium oxide nano-layer composite as an cathode in Li-ion battery.