Control of phase decomposition by nano plastic forming and its application for ultrahigh aspect ratio nano-machinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Akinori  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 准教授 (50542198)
NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  山形大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80403153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINO Masahiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40201032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトップダウンーボトムアップ融合プロセス / 相分離 / 析出 / 転位 / 相変態 / 鍛造 / 多孔体 / 選択溶解 / トップダウン-ボトムアップ融合プロセス / 精密・特殊加工プロセス / ナノ塑性加工 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully controlled gamma lamellae precipitation in Ti-39 at.% Al single crystals by nanogrooving process (NGP) intending to introduce periodic dislocation bands as preferential nucleation sites of gamma-TiAl lamellae precipitates. In NGP, grooves were formed along the trace of (0001) basal plane on the surfaces of single crystal of alpha 2-phase supersaturated with Al-atoms by nano-scale plastic deformation. Beneath the grooves, dislocation bands consisting of both basal dislocations and non-basal dislocations were formed. After aging at a dual phase temperature, pairs of gamma lamellae were found to form only beneath the grooves to depths greater than 30 μm, meaning that the location of gamma lamellae could be controlled by NGP. Also, selective dissolution of TiAl phase from hot deformed Ti-Al polycrystal was also performed. These findings opens new avenue for the manufacturing of near- or sub-wavelength grating structures with ultra-high aspect ratio.