Formation of a nanoscale integrated circuit by laser induced forward transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー誘起転写法 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / ナノ構造 / 直接描画 / 配線 / レーザープロセス / 薄膜プロセス / めっき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the direct formation of sub-100 nm structures by LIFT using a single shot of femtosecond (fs) laser beam with different laser irradiation conditions was demonstrated. In the case of LIFT using a single shot of fs-laser pulse with Gaussian intensity profile, multiple deposition of Cr particles with wide size distributions were confirmed on the surface of the Si substrate when high laser energy was applied (> 5.5 nJ). However, spherical shaped Cr particles with the mean size of 150 nm were transferred at the exact position of the substrate on demand with the laser intensity of 5.0 nJ. Moreover, chromium particles with the size of 60 nm were successfully transferred by LIFT using a single shot of fs-laser pulse with annular intensity distribution due to the smaller spot size at the focal point compared to that of Gaussian beam.