A Microelectrochemical Approach to Understanding Hydrogen Absorption into Steels and Prevention Technique against Hydrogen Embrittlement by Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 腐食防食 / 水素侵入 / 浸炭 / 介在物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small Devanathan-Stachurski cell was newly designed to ascertain the hydrogen absorption behavior into steels during corrosion. On a small area with MnS inclusions, the current of hydrogen permeation increased sharply when the NaCl solution was placed on the steel surface. On the other hand, no permeation current was observed on the area without the inclusions. MnS inclusions were likely to accelerate the steel dissolution and the hydrogen adsorption into the steel.
Type 304 stainless steel was subjected to low-temperature carburizing treatment to add excess interstitial carbon to its surface. No pitting was initiated on the carburized steel in NaClsolutions. It was clarified that the carburizing treatment inhibits the active dissolution rate of the steel matrix to about one hundredth. The carburization treatment was likely to suppress the hydrogen adsorption into the steels.