High efficiency micro channel heat collector resulting from periodically arranged monosized particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI AKIRA  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粉末プロセス / 粉末冶金 / 廃熱 / マイクロチャンネル / 粒子配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the energy density of the waste heat released from automobiles, factories, and plants is low, high amounts are released. There has been multiple approaches to recover this waste energy; however, the fundamentals of this heat collection are not sufficient. The aim of this study is to produce a highly efficient waste heat recovery by developing a micro channel heat collector by passing fluids through a channel produced via a 3D array of periodic monosized particles. In order to produce heat collectors, evaluation of heat energy recovery efficiency based on thermic fluid simulations were performed. On the head of the monosized particles result were arranged into periodical organization,and determined the sintering condition for heat collectors.