Improving performance of steel by establishing novel "SMC processing" heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUHARA Tadashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面硬化 / 鉄鋼材料 / 超強加工 / 窒化 / 表面硬化処理 / 窒化処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Fe-M binary alloys were nitrided after deformation by high pressure torsion in order to clarify effects of strain on nitriding behavior. It was found that precipitation of AlN is accelerated by the strain, leading to larger surface hardening, while effects of strain on surface hardness are small in pure Fe and Fe-Cr alloy. This is because strain in pure Fe is rapidly recovered by recrystallization and precipitation of Cr nitride does not need dislocation as a nucleation site. Furthermore, it is found that homogeneous compound layer can be formed by deformation prior to nitriding treatment in Fe-Al alloy.